MUNBIS header 2019

 20150722071407 agendalogo4x  book 128  task.board 512 hoodie task 128

       Agenda       

Admin Handbook

Commission Topics

BISMUN Hoodies


 

Security Council

President Chair: Jad El Ghali [The Situation in the South China Sea]

Assistant President: Zakria A Abu [The Question of the Blockade of Qatar]

Chair: Ranad Osman [The Question of the Blockade of Qatar]

 

Historical Committee

President Chair: Laith Amad [The Situation in China (27 April 1989: Tiananmen Square)]

Assistant President: Salma Fahed Malaikah [The Situation in the German Democratic Republic (9 October 1989: Leipzig demonstrations)]

Chair: Kenzy El-Morsi [The Situation in Panama (21 December 1989: Invasion of Panama by US Troops)]

 

ECOSOC

President Chair: Faris Al-Luqman [Assessing Soft Power as a Means to Foster International Diplomacy] 

Assistant President: Leila Daaboul [Ensuring Transnational Corporations Pay Taxes In the Countries Where their Economic Activities Occur]

Chair: Imaad Bukhari [Implementing Measures to Ensure the Right to Universal Adequate Medical Care]

 

General Assembly 1

President Chair: Ghina Al-Shadaifat [Measures to Limit Nuclear Proliferation in the Middle East]

Assistant President: Dania Alharbi [The Threat of Cybersecurity to Democracy]

Chair: Arya Kakodkar [The Threat of Cybersecurity to Democracy]

 

General Assembly 3

President Chair: Sami Fathi [Safeguarding the Intangible Cultural Heritage of Different Communities in a Globalised World]

Assistant President: Shehab Khashoggi [Combating Intolerance, Negative Stereotyping, Stigmatisation, Incitement to Violence Based on Religious Belief]

Chair: Alanoud Asaad [Combating Intolerance, Negative Stereotyping, Stigmatisation, Incitement to Violence Based on Religious Belief]

 

General Assembly 4

President Chair: Maryam Shareef [The Question of the Israeli Occupied Territories, Including East Jerusalem]

Assistant President: Nouran Mohamed Emad Bileha [International Cooperation in the Exploration and the Peaceful Use of Outer Space]

Chair: Ali Aljuffali [International Cooperation in the Exploration and the Peaceful Use of Outer Space]

 

Human Rights Committee 1

President Chair: Naheda Itani [The Issue of Rising Alt-Right Groups in Europe]

Assistant President: Mohammed A-Shareef [Realising Equality for Ethnic Minorities by Fostering Intercultural Tolerance]

Chair: Abdul Rahman Murad [Implementing Measures to Ensure the Protection of Migrant Children’s Human Rights]

 

Human Rights Committee 2

President Chair: Dana Abuzinadah [The Issue of Rising Alt-Right Groups in Europe]

Assistant President: Elamin Ibrahim  [Realising Equality for Ethnic Minorities by Fostering Intercultural Tolerance]

Chair: Sara Alsaleh [Implementing Measures to Ensure the Protection of Migrant Children’s Human Rights]

 

BISMUN gallery